Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Tanya Howden | STEM Education & EdTech. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

"I", "our", "us", or "we" refers to the blog, Tanya Howden | STEM Education & EdTech, "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ZA529936

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and process any personal information you provide to us electronically in the following ways. We only process your personal data for legitimate business purposes.

We use the contract lawful basis under the GDPR for the processing of your information to provide you with details about our services, supplying a quote or estimate.

We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.

Your personal data under the contract lawful basis is not shared with any third parties.

We use the legitimate interests lawful basis under the GDPR for the processing of your information where a shared interest exists between us. Your information is not shared with any third parties. We only store this information for as long as a legitimate interest exists.

Any personal information processed is done so securely with protective measures in place to prevent data breach. This includes data saved to computers, mobile devices, phones, laptops or tablets. Protective measures include passwords, pass codes, finger print recognition software and fire wall technology.

We will continue to process your information under you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Your personal data under the consent lawful basis is not shared with any third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object;

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.amazon.com or as a titled text link like this: Storage in Pembrokeshire.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

 

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v1.0 Oct 2020